TNEA Code
3830

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

  • About Department
  • Events
  • LAB DETAILS
  • Placement
  • RANK HOLDERS

DEPARTMENT OBJECTIVE AND GOAL

OBJECTIVE

The objective of Department of Computer Science and Engineering is:

  • To prepare our students to become disciplined professionals with excellence.
  • To make our students as the active members of the computing profession and an agile community.

GOAL

The Computer Science and Engineering department has identified several goals for students to enrolled in our programs:

Short Term goals:

  • To transform our students to adapt to a wide range of careers like engineering, computing, scientific or entrepreneurship.
  • To make our students to be proficient in problem solving techniques.
  • To make our student to be confident in at least 3 programming languages and 3 operating systems.

Long Term goals:

  • To establish R & D Centers to facilitate research work.
  • To ensure employment for all our students.
  • To have tie-up with research oriented industries.

MEMBERSHIP DETAILS

SL No.PROFESSIONAL SOCIETYLOGO
1ISTE
2ICTACT
3CSI

Events

DETAILS OF ASSOCIATION ACTIVITY

SL . NODATENAME OF THE ACTIVITY
128/01/2016DEBUGGING
228/10/2015WEB SITE DESIGN CONTEST
322/09/2015ONLINE QUIZ COMPETITION
404/03/2015PRESENTATION
501/08/2015ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
612/03/2014TECHNICAL PRESENTATION
721/10/2014WEB SITE DESIGN CONTEST
810/08/2014ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
901/08/2014ONLINE QUIZ COMPETITION
1014/10/2013WEB SITE DESIGN CONTEST
1107/02/2013WEB SITE DESIGN CONTEST
1202/08/2013ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
1315/10/2012
17/10/2012
DEBUGGING CONTEST
1414/09/2012CODING CONTEST 
1529/08/2012ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
1614/02/2012DEBATE CONTEST
1724/01/2012QUIZ CONTEST
1812/09/2011, 15/09/2011DEBUGGING CONTEST
1905/08/2011CODING CONTEST 
2004/08/2011ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
2124/09/013
25/09/2013
DEBUGGING CONTEST

GUEST LECTURES CONDUCTED

Sl. NODATETITLE
110/03/2015
Operating Systems
209/09/2015Theory of Computation
317/08/2015Theory of Computation
408/09/2015Internet Programming
504/03/2015Principles Of Compiler Design
625/02/2015Advanced Java Programming
712/03/2014Theoretical Foundations of Computer Science
824/09/2014Theory of Computation
929/08/2014Programming And Data Structures-II
1019/08/2014Computer Graphics
1114/03/2014Operating System
1227/02/2014Web Technology
1310/10/2013Data Structures
1427/09/2013Data Ware Housing and Mining
1520/09/2013Programming Paradigms
1620/03/2013Design and Analysis of Algorithm
1713/03/2013Artificial Intelligence
1803/04/2013Principles of Compiler Design
1914/09/2012Theory of Computation
2031/07/2012Computer Networks
2105/09/2012Object Oriented Programming
2214/03/2012Database Management Systems
2303/04/2012Principles of Compiler Design
2402/03/2012Operating System
2519/08/2011Object Oriented Programming
2606/07/2011Middleware Technologies
2702/09/2011Theory Of Computation

WORKSHOP CONDUCTED

Sl. NODATETITLE
117/2/2016Java Programming
221/08/2014Big Data and Cloud
312/08/2011Data Mining T4 hands on training-Weka software

CONFERENCE CONDUCTED

SL. NODATETITLE
127/02/2015Fourth National Conference on Innovations in Computing NCIC’15
207/03/2013Third National Conference on Innovations in Computing NCIC’13
325/02/2012Second National Conference on Innovations in computing NCIC’12
412/03/2011First National Conference
Innovations in Computing NCIC’11

SYMPOSIUM CONDUCTED

Sl. NODATETITLE
122/09/2015SYMPOKRCE’2K15
231/01/14 & 01/02/14SYMPOKRCE’2K14

LAB DETAILS

SL.NONAME OF LABORATORY
1ADVANCE DATA STRUCTURE LABORATORY
2ADVANCE DATABASE LABORATORY
3CASE TOOLS LABORATORY
4COMPILER LABORATORY
5COMPUTER GRAPHICS LABORATORY
6DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS LABORATORY
7INTERNET PROGRAMMING LABORATORY
8JAVA PROGRAMMING LABORATORY
9MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT LABORATORY
10NETWORKS LABORATORY
11OBJECT ORIENTED ANALYSIS AND DESIGN LABORATORY
12OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING LABORATORY
13OPERATING SYSTEMS LABORATORY
14PROGRAMMING AND DATA STRUCTURE LABORATORY –I
15PROGRAMMING AND DATA STRUCTURE LABORATORY –II

RANK HOLDERS

BATCH – 2008 TO 2012

SNONAMERANKPHOTO
1ARUN PANDI.K22
2VISHNURAJAN.P38
3BAIRAVI.T40
4SUGANYA.S49

BATCH – 2010 TO 2014

SNONAMERANKPHOTO
1ANITHA.R1
2SANGEETHA.P2
3JEYANTHI.G5
4AKILANDESWARY.M14
5SUJIPRIYA R15

BATCH 2011-2015

SL.NONAME OF THE STUDENTYEARORGANIZATION
1SINDHUJA N35
2RAHEEJA BEGUM J35

2013-2015 BATCH

SNONAMERANKPHOTO
1P. MALAVIKA33

Our Recruiters