TNEA Code
3830

Department of M.E Computer Science Engineering

  • About Department
  • Events
  • LAB DETAILS
  • Placement
  • RANK HOLDERS

DEPARTMENT OBJECTIVE AND GOAL

OBJECTIVE

The objective of Department of M.E Computer Science and Engineering is:

  • To prepare our students to become disciplined professionals with excellence.
  • To make our students as the active members of the computing profession and an agile community.

GOAL

The M.E Computer Science and Engineering department has identified several goals for students to enrolled in our programs:

Short Term goals:

  • To transform our students to adapt to a wide range of careers like engineering, computing, scientific or entrepreneurship.
  • To make our students to be proficient in problem solving techniques.
  • To make our student to be confident in at least 3 programming languages and 3 operating systems.

Long Term goals:

  • To establish R & D Centers to facilitate research work.
  • To ensure employment for all our students.
  • To have tie-up with research oriented industries.

MEMBERSHIP DETAILS

SL No.PROFESSIONAL SOCIETYLOGO
1ISTE
2ICTACT
3CSI

Events

DETAILS OF ASSOCIATION ACTIVITY

SL . NODATENAME OF THE ACTIVITY
128/01/2016DEBUGGING
228/10/2015WEB SITE DESIGN CONTEST
322/09/2015ONLINE QUIZ COMPETITION
404/03/2015PRESENTATION
501/08/2015ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
612/03/2014TECHNICAL PRESENTATION
721/10/2014WEB SITE DESIGN CONTEST
810/08/2014ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
901/08/2014ONLINE QUIZ COMPETITION
1014/10/2013WEB SITE DESIGN CONTEST
1107/02/2013WEB SITE DESIGN CONTEST
1202/08/2013ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
1315/10/2012
17/10/2012
DEBUGGING CONTEST
1414/09/2012CODING CONTEST 
1529/08/2012ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
1614/02/2012DEBATE CONTEST
1724/01/2012QUIZ CONTEST
1812/09/2011, 15/09/2011DEBUGGING CONTEST
1905/08/2011CODING CONTEST 
2004/08/2011ASSOCIATION INAUGURAL
2124/09/013
25/09/2013
DEBUGGING CONTEST

GUEST LECTURES CONDUCTED

Sl. NODATETITLE
110/03/2015Operating Systems
209/09/2015Theory of Computation
317/08/2015Theory of Computation
408/09/2015Internet Programming
504/03/2015Principles Of Compiler Design
625/02/2015Advanced Java Programming
712/03/2014Theoretical Foundations of Computer Science
824/09/2014Theory of Computation
929/08/2014Programming And Data Structures-II
1019/08/2014Computer Graphics
1114/03/2014Operating System
1227/02/2014Web Technology
1310/10/2013Data Structures
1427/09/2013Data Ware Housing and Mining
1520/09/2013Programming Paradigms
1620/03/2013Design and Analysis of Algorithm
1713/03/2013Artificial Intelligence
1803/04/2013Principles of Compiler Design
1914/09/2012Theory of Computation
2031/07/2012Computer Networks
2105/09/2012Object Oriented Programming
2214/03/2012Database Management Systems
2303/04/2012Principles of Compiler Design
2402/03/2012Operating System
2519/08/2011Object Oriented Programming
2606/07/2011Middleware Technologies
2702/09/2011Theory Of Computation

WORKSHOP CONDUCTED

Sl. NODATETITLE
117/2/2016Java Programming
221/08/2014Big Data and Cloud
312/08/2011Data Mining T4 hands on training-Weka software

CONFERENCE CONDUCTED

SL. NODATETITLE
127/02/2015Fourth National Conference on Innovations in Computing NCIC’15
207/03/2013Third National Conference on Innovations in Computing NCIC’13
325/02/2012Second National Conference on Innovations in computing NCIC’12
412/03/2011First National Conference
Innovations in Computing NCIC’11

SYMPOSIUM CONDUCTED

Sl. NODATETITLE
122/09/2015SYMPOKRCE’2K15
231/01/14 & 01/02/14SYMPOKRCE’2K14

LAB DETAILS

SL.NONAME OF LABORATORY
1ADVANCE DATA STRUCTURE LABORATORY
2ADVANCE DATABASE LABORATORY
3CASE TOOLS LABORATORY
4COMPILER LABORATORY
5COMPUTER GRAPHICS LABORATORY
6DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS LABORATORY
7INTERNET PROGRAMMING LABORATORY
8JAVA PROGRAMMING LABORATORY
9MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT LABORATORY
10NETWORKS LABORATORY
11OBJECT ORIENTED ANALYSIS AND DESIGN LABORATORY
12OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING LABORATORY
13OPERATING SYSTEMS LABORATORY
14PROGRAMMING AND DATA STRUCTURE LABORATORY –I
15PROGRAMMING AND DATA STRUCTURE LABORATORY –II

Placement Report

Placement

BATCH 2015-2016

SL.NONAME OF THE STUDENTYEARORGANIZATION
1Jerome Joel Borromeo.J2016ZOHO
2Jerome Joel Borromeo.J2016Mindtree
3Jerome Joel Borromeo.J2016I NAUTRIX
4Shabeeba Banu.A2016I NAUTRIX
5Akila.M2016TCS
6Kanmani.G2016TCS
7Karthick.V2016TCS
8Kousika.V2016TCS
9Manimekalai.N2016TCS
10Sridevi.A L2016TCS
11Sathiya Reka.S2016TCS
12Tamil Selvan.T2016TCS
13Satya.R2016TCS
14Vinitha.V2016TCS
15Mahalakshmi.S2016WIPRO
16Priyadharsini.J2016WIPRO
17Sathya.K2016WIPRO
18MANOJKIRUBAKAR.S 2016VSSPL
19MONIKA SELESTY THANGAM.V 2016Vee Technologies
20ILAKKIYA.V 2016CTS
21ARCHANA.R 2016VERNALIS
22MEERA.R 2016MAVERIC
23R.Saranya 2016InfoView
24N.Vijaya Nirmala2016L&T Infotech

BATCH 2011-2015

SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT YEAR ORGANIZATION
1 Fazal Sheriff.S 2015 TCS
2Sumithra Devi.M2015 TCS
3Karthikeyan.S2015 TCS
4Gokul.S2015 TCS
5Raga Priya.A2015 TCS
6Karthikeyan.R2015 WIPRO
7Manju Bhashini.M2015 WIPRO
8Sakthi.G2015 WIPRO
9Ajitha.A2015 VERNALIS
10Gajendran.M2015 VARNIK CLOUD
11Karthikeyan.S.V2015 HGS
12Priyadharshini.V.G2015 HGS
13Vinodhini.B2015 HGS
14Keerthana.G2015 INFOSYS
15Prada.K2015 HEXAWARE
16Priyanka.N2015 HEXAWARE
17Rekha.V2015 HEXAWARE
18Vinoala .J2015 CTS
19Sindhuja.N2015 CTS
20Keerthana.G2015 CTS
21Gokul.S2015 I NAUTRIX

BATCH 2010-2014

SL.NONAME OF THE STUDENTYEARORGANIZATION
1Akilandeswari2014ITECH INDIA
2Jeyanthi.G2014ITECH INDIA
3Karthikeyan.M2014ITECH INDIA
4Lingaraja.J2014ITECH INDIA
5Anitha2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
6Gopiraj.A2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
7Hebshibaruth.R2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
8Iswarya.S2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
9Jeeva.R 2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
10Jeyanthi.G2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
11Karthika.G2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
12Keerthika Meenakshi.P2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
13Lakshmi Priya.V2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
14Lavanya.A2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
15Manikandan.S2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
16Meena.P2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
17Mohana Priya.A2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
18Nandhini.K2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
19Priyavadhanaa.M2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS
20Sajitha Banu.K2014PRITHVI SOLUTIONS

RANK HOLDERS

BATCH – 2008 TO 2012

SNONAMERANKPHOTO
1ARUN PANDI.K22
2VISHNURAJAN.P38
3BAIRAVI.T40
4SUGANYA.S49

BATCH – 2010 TO 2014

SNONAMERANKPHOTO
1ANITHA.R1
2SANGEETHA.P2
3JEYANTHI.G5
4AKILANDESWARY.M14
5SUJIPRIYA R15

BATCH 2011-2015

SL.NONAME OF THE STUDENTYEARORGANIZATION
1SINDHUJA N35
2RAHEEJA BEGUM J35

2013-2015 BATCH

SNONAMERANKPHOTO
1P. MALAVIKA33

Our Recruiters