TNEA Code
3830

Department Of Mechanical Engineering

  • About Department
  • FACULTY
  • LAB
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • RANK HOLDERS

About Department

The Department of Mechanical Engineering was started in the year 2008. At present, the department offers an undergraduate programme B.E. Mechanical Engineering with an intake of 180 students and a postgraduate programme M.E. Engineering Design with an intake of 24 Students. The department has well experienced and efficient faculty members with doctoral degree and also with outstanding research publications in peer reviewed International/National Journals. The department also has the state-of-the-art laboratories, CAD centre with advanced software, excellent teaching – learning methods, and a department library. The department’s goal is to generate employable mechanical engineering graduates with required knowledge, skills and ethics and to provide them professional and soft skills to lead a successful career and equip them with confidence to contribute to the society by accomplishing their respective fields of endeavor.

VISION

  • To provide eminent mechanical engineers to the industries and society through quality education.

MISSION

  • To impart quality professional education through state of the art infrastructures.
  • To motivate students and faculty to undertake research and development activities in the thrust areas of mechanical engineering.
  • To carry out collaborative projects with industries and academics.

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEO):

Our Graduates Shall : PEO 1: Have a successful career in industry or opt for higher studies/research.   PEO 2: Analyze, synthesize and design mechanical & allied products addressing societal issues.   PEO 3: Exhibit technical expertise, communication skills and teamwork with professionalism and ethical values.

Sl.No. NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION SPECIALIZATION
1 Dr.D.SRINIVASAN Professor & Principal M.Tech., Ph.D. MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY
2 Dr. R. BALASUNDARAM Professor & Head M.E., Ph.D. ENGINEERING DESIGN
3 Mr. K. CHELLAMUTHU Assistant Professor & A.HoD M.E. CAD/CAM
4 Mr. H. RAMAKRISHNAN Assistant Professor & A.HoD M.E. MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING
5 Mr. S. NANDHAGOPAN Assistant Professor & A.HoD M.E. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
6 Dr. K. LENIN Professor M.E, Ph.D. MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING
7 Dr. M. RAVICHANDRAN Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. ADVANCED MANUFACTURING
8 Prof. S K LAKSHMANA MOORTHY Associate Professor M.Tech. RENEWABLE ENERGY
9 Dr. C. ANAND CHAIRMAN Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. THERMAL ENGINEERING
10 Mr. B. PRAKASH Assistant Professor M.Tech. NANO TECHNOLOGY
11  Mr. N. KARTHIKEYAN Assistant Professor M.Tech. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
12 Mr. N. GANESH Assistant Professor M.E. MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING
13 Mr. S. SARAVANAVEL Assistant Professor M.E. THERMAL ENGINEERING
14 Mr. A. MOHANAKRISHNAN Assistant Professor M.E. ENGINEERING DESIGN
15 Mr. B. VELUCHAMY Assistant Professor M.E. ENGINEERING DESIGN
16 Mr. M. RAMESH Assistant Professor M.E. MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING
17 Mr. V. SANTHOSHKUMAR Assistant Professor M.E. MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS AND MANAGEMENT
18 Mr. K. VIJAYAKUMAR Assistant Professor M.E. MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING
19 Mr. B. ASHOK Assistant Professor M.E. THERMAL ENGINEERING
20 Mr. M. MANIMARAN Assistant Professor M.E. INTERNAL COMBUSION ENGINEERING
21 Mr. S.RAJARAM Assistant Professor M.E. MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING
22 Mr. S.RAGHUVARAN Assistant Professor M.E. THERMAL ENGINEERING
23 Mr. R. SANJEEVI Assistant Professor M.E. MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING
24 Mr. P. C. SANTHOSH KUMAR Assistant Professor M.E. ENGINEERING DESIGN
25 Mr. R. GIRIDHARAN Assistant Professor M.E. MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING
26 Mr. G.SAKTHIBALAN Assistant Professor M.E. MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING
27 Mr. R. NAVEEN KUMAR Assistant Professor M.E. THERMAL ENGINEERING
28 Mr. M. DINESH KUMAR Assistant Professor M.E. ENERGY ENGINEERING
29 Mr. S. ARUN PRAKASH Assistant Professor M.Tech. ADVANCED MANUFACTURING
30 Dr. D. JAFREY DANIEL JAMES Assistant Professor M.E., Ph.D. CAD/CAM
 

LAB DETAILS

Sl. No.NAME OF LABORATORY
1Engineering Practices Lab
2Fluid Mechanics and Machinery Lab
3Strength of Materials Lab
4Thermal Engineering Lab
5CAD/CAM Lab
6Mechatronics Lab
7Dynamics Lab
8Metrology and Measurements Lab
9Manufacturing Technology Lab
SL No.PROFESSIONAL SOCIETYLOGO
1ISTE ISTE
2IWSIWS
3SAE SAE
4CSICSI
5IIWIIW
6IEIIEI

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS

BATCH 2008 – 2012

SL. No.STUDENT NAMEYEAR OF PASSINGRANKPHOTO
1Chandramohan R 2012 25
2Shakthivel D 2012 27
3Vasantha Kummaar B R 2012 38

BATCH 2009 – 2013

SL. No. STUDENT NAMEYEAR OF PASSING RANK PHOTO
1Fowlath Suthoon B A 2013 3
2Arun K S 20135
3Parthiban S201314
4Dhivyasankar S201317
5Pandidurai G201319
6Vasanth B2013201
7Muthukumar R2013242
8Kaliyaperumal S2013363
9Dhanasekar M2013444
10Syed Ibramhsa K2013505

BATCH 2010 – 2014

SL. No. STUDENT NAME YEAR OF PASSING RANK PHOTO
1Abirami K20141
2Shanmugaperumal K20145
3Ramkumar G20149
4Arul Pandian K201411
5Dennis Joseph Raj201414
6Vasanth Kumar S2014156
7Shivaganesan K2014297
8Sanjeevi R2014298
9Vezhaventhan P2014309
10Kiruakaran Vivek J20143010
11VasanthKumar B20143211
12Anthony Victor J20143712
13Vasantha Kumar N20144113
14Krishnaraj R20144314
15Gowtham V20144415
16Appu Servai Karar A20144916
17Sathis Kumar A20145017

BATCH 2011 – 2015

SL. No.STUDENT NAMEYEAR OF PASSINGRANKPHOTO
1Vignesh Babu P G 2015 18

BATCH 2012 – 2016

SL. No. STUDENT NAMEYEAR OF PASSING RANK PHOTO
1Vignesh K20161018
2Sangeethraj S20161619

BATCH 2013 – 2017

SL. No. STUDENT NAMEYEAR OF PASSING RANK PHOTO
1Sangeetha Monica R20174320

BATCH 2014 – 2018

SL. No. STUDENT NAME YEAR OF PASSING RANK PHOTO
1Selvaganapathy P20183821

Our Recruiters